Lifetime Deal: $199 one-time — PRO forever41d 12h 11m 10s87/100claimed·13 leftClaim your spot →
Tested 27 September 2026 . 24 real speakers . 8,800 words checked

Free speech to text accuracy test: 2026 results

Most accuracy claims for speech to text come from clear, read speech. Real people are messier. They restart sentences, say “you know” and talk with an accent. So we took 55 minutes of real video call conversations from 24 people with American, British, Indian, Nigerian and Spanish accents, ran every recording through FreeTTS speech to text and six versions of OpenAI’s free Whisper, and counted every wrong, missing and extra word against the human transcripts.

11.9%best result: Whisper large-v3 with two settings changed
14.2%FreeTTS, the best with no setup at all
8,800 wordsof real conversation from 24 speakers, checked
A microphone next to a transcript with two wrong words marked in red
Published by the FreeTTS editorial team
Public test recordingsEvery setting listedSame scoring for every tool

The short answer

Most accurate overall
OpenAI’s free Whisper large-v3 with two settings changed: 11.9% of words wrong, and large-v3-turbo 12.2%. You install and run it yourself.
Most accurate with no setup
FreeTTS speech to text: 14.2%, in the browser on its default settings. On default settings it made fewer mistakes than every Whisper model.
Whisper on default settings
Large-v3 and medium 14.8%, turbo 15.1%, small 16.8%, base 19.9%, tiny 26.0%. The big models invented text or looped in a few files.
Hardest accent
Nigerian English was the hardest group for FreeTTS (17.0%) and for both of the best Whisper setups (15.7% and 14.9%).
Bigger than accent
The speaker. FreeTTS got 1.5% of words wrong for one person and 34.2% for another.
Language setting
FreeTTS Auto-detect is fine for English. In Whisper, set the language: the small models guessed Yoruba for a British speaker.
What 14.2% means
About one word in seven differs from the human transcript, and many of those are small words and fillers such as “I” or “you know”.
By the numbers

Share of words each tool got wrong

Word error rate on the same 8,800 spoken words. Lower is better.

  • Whisper large-v3, fixedTwo settings changed; you run it yourself11.9%
  • Whisper large-v3-turbo, fixedTwo settings changed; you run it yourself12.2%
  • FreeTTS speech to textPage defaults, in the browser, no setup14.2%
  • Whisper large-v3Default settings14.8%
  • Whisper mediumDefault settings14.8%
  • Whisper large-v3-turboDefault settings15.1%
  • Whisper smallDefault settings16.8%
  • Whisper baseDefault settings19.9%
  • Whisper tinyDefault settings26.0%
ToolAmericanBritishIndianNigerianSpanish accentedAll 8,800 words
Whisper large-v3, fixed10.4%12.0%8.6%15.7%13.3%11.9%
Whisper large-v3-turbo, fixed11.6%11.6%9.2%14.9%14.1%12.2%
FreeTTS speech to text13.1%13.2%12.4%17.0%15.5%14.2%
Whisper large-v311.4%17.8%13.1%17.4%15.1%14.8%
Whisper medium11.9%14.2%13.9%17.7%16.6%14.8%
Whisper large-v3-turbo19.3%13.2%9.4%15.7%18.0%15.1%
Whisper small13.3%15.9%18.7%18.6%17.2%16.8%
Whisper base16.6%22.0%16.4%24.1%21.2%19.9%
Whisper tiny20.9%32.2%22.4%31.5%24.2%26.0%

Word error rate = wrong, missing and extra words divided by the words actually spoken, pooled over every word in each group. Whisper always had the language set to English. “Fixed” means two settings changed: the voice activity filter on and “condition on previous text” off, explained below.

Method

How we ran the test

Everything here can be repeated: the recordings are public and every setting is listed.

The recordings

We used EdAcc, the Edinburgh International Accents of English Corpus. It holds almost 40 hours of video call conversations between friends, transcribed word for word by professional transcribers, and a trained linguist labelled each speaker’s accent. The University of Edinburgh team published it for exactly this job, measuring speech recognition on accents, under a CC BY-SA 4.0 license.

From its test set we took five accent groups and about 10 minutes of speech from each, shared evenly between every speaker in the group, in the order they spoke:

Accent groupSpeakersMinutes of speechWords spoken
American912.81,888
British210.41,580
Indian310.21,933
Nigerian510.91,745
Spanish accented510.41,654
Total2454.68,800

The group names are EdAcc’s: Mainstream US English, Southern British English, Indian English, Nigerian English and Spanish. The Spanish group is English spoken by people whose first language is Spanish or Catalan. Some speakers in the American group grew up with another first language but were heard by the linguist as having a mainstream US accent.

We fixed the rules for picking clips before running any tool. We skipped clips the transcribers marked to be ignored, clips with two people talking at once or with words in another language, clips where people read out their participant codes, and clips shorter than one second or longer than 60 seconds. We removed sound labels such as laughter from the human transcripts. Each speaker’s clips were joined into one audio file with half a second of silence between them, and every tool got exactly the same files.

The tools and settings

  • FreeTTS speech to text: the same upload the speech to text page makes, signed in, with the page defaults (Auto-detect language, Voice boost clean up). We then ran it again with English (US) chosen, and with English (UK) for the British speakers and English (India) for the Indian speakers.
  • Whisper: OpenAI’s open source models tiny, base, small, medium, large-v3-turbo and large-v3, run with faster-whisper 1.2.1 in 8 bit mode on a 16 core server processor, beam size 5 (the default), language set to English. We then ran medium, large-v3-turbo and large-v3 a second time with the voice activity filter on and “condition on previous text” off.

How we counted

Word error rate is the standard measure: the words a tool got wrong, left out or added, divided by the words actually spoken. Before counting, both the tool’s text and the human transcript went through Whisper’s English text normaliser, which lowercases, removes punctuation, writes numbers and British spellings one way and drops “um”, “uh” and “hmm”. That way no tool loses points for “colour” against “color” or “25” against “twenty five”. We counted with the open source jiwer library and pooled the counts over every word in a group, so a long file counts more than a short one.

By accent

How each accent went

Default settings. The speaker counts are small, so read these as patterns, not rankings.

American, 9 speakers

Whisper large-v3 did best: 11.4%

Whisper medium got 11.9% and FreeTTS 13.1%. Turbo’s 19.3% is partly one recording where it invented 68 words.

British, 2 speakers

FreeTTS and turbo tied at 13.2%

Whisper medium got 14.2%. Large-v3 scored 17.8%, partly because it got stuck repeating one sentence in one of the two recordings.

Indian, 3 speakers

Whisper large-v3-turbo did best: 9.4%

FreeTTS got 12.4% and large-v3 13.1%. Our three Indian speakers were among the easiest for most tools.

Nigerian, 5 speakers

The hardest group: 17.0% for FreeTTS

Whisper large-v3 got 17.4%, medium 17.7% and turbo 15.7%. One speaker in this group was hard for every tool.

Spanish accented, 5 speakers

Whisper large-v3 did best: 15.1%

FreeTTS got 15.5% and Whisper medium 16.6%. Turbo’s 18.0% includes a 36 word passage it made up.

The bigger pattern

The speaker matters more than the accent

Among the American speakers alone, FreeTTS got 1.5% of words wrong for one person and 29.3% for another. One Nigerian speaker came out between 33.1% and 55.9% on every tool we tried.

The EdAcc researchers saw the same kind of gap. In their paper, every model they tested did worse on Indian, Jamaican and Nigerian English speakers, and the best one got 2.7% of words wrong on clean US English but 19.7% on their conversations. Our Nigerian group fits that picture; our three Indian speakers did not, which is a good reminder that a handful of speakers can pull a group either way.

What went wrong

What the mistakes actually look like

An error rate hides very different kinds of mistake. Here is what sat behind the numbers.

Missing words: mostly small ones, and fillers

Every tool left words out, and most of them were small words: “I”, “is”, “you”, “it”. FreeTTS left out 765 of the 8,800, more than Whisper large-v3 (619) and turbo (590) but fewer than Whisper small (901). About one in five of the FreeTTS misses (152) were repeats such as “I I” or “the the”. It also tidies filler phrases. Our speakers said “you know” 55 times; FreeTTS left it out 32 times, Whisper medium 12 times and Whisper large-v3 5 times.

For captions, notes and articles that makes FreeTTS text easier to read. For a word for word record, such as research interviews or legal notes, it matters, and our scoring counts every one of those as an error.

Extra words: Whisper adds more

The larger Whisper models added far more words that nobody said: 333 for large-v3-turbo and 265 for large-v3, against 104 for FreeTTS. Most are single words; a few are whole invented passages, which is the next section.

Misheard words: names and rare words

  • Holyrood Park in Edinburgh came out as “Hollywood Park” in Whisper large-v3 and turbo. FreeTTS spelled it right.
  • The Son of Neptune, a book title, became “Sunday Neptune” twice in FreeTTS.
  • Accent became “assent” three times in Whisper large-v3 and “ascended” twice in Whisper medium.
  • Dubai became “the bite” in Whisper base.

None of these tools knows the names of your places, products or people. Whatever you use, read names and numbers again before you publish.

Whisper

Whisper’s two known problems, and the fix

It can invent text. In one American recording that every other tool got between 1.5% and 7.4% wrong, Whisper large-v3-turbo added 68 words that nobody said, including a Chinese character in the middle of an English sentence, and scored 36.1%. It also added a 36 word passage about photos to a Spanish accented recording. This is a known problem: a 2024 study by Koenecke and colleagues found that about 1% of Whisper transcriptions contained whole invented phrases or sentences.

It can get stuck in a loop.In one of our two British recordings, Whisper large-v3 wrote “but very soon after that I think we got cable” four times. That loop is part of the reason its British score was 17.8% while turbo managed 13.2%.

The fix.OpenAI’s own code notes that turning off “condition on previous text” makes the model “less prone to getting stuck in a failure loop, such as repetition looping”, and faster-whisper has a voice activity filter that skips stretches without speech. We ran medium, large-v3-turbo and large-v3 again with both settings:

Whisper modelDefault settingsWith the fixWhat changed
large-v314.8%11.9%The loop is gone: that British recording fell from 18.1% to 9.2%.
large-v3-turbo15.1%12.2%No invented text: the American recording fell from 36.1% to 3.0%, the Spanish accented one from 34.0% to 18.3%.
medium14.8%14.8%No change overall.

With the fix, large-v3 and turbo became the two most accurate setups in the whole test. The catch is that you have to install Whisper, pick the model and set these options yourself, and the large models need a strong computer. In faster-whisper the settings are vad_filter=True and condition_on_previous_text=False; OpenAI’s own command line tool has the second one as --condition_on_previous_text False.

Settings

Does picking the language help?

In FreeTTS, Auto-detect is fine for English. It chose English (US) for all 24 speakers, and the result matched choosing English (US) yourself: 14.2% both ways. Picking the closest English did not help either. English (UK) gave our British speakers 13.1% against 13.2%, and English (India) gave our Indian speakers 13.4% against 12.4%.

In Whisper, set the language. We also asked each Whisper model to guess the language from the first 30 seconds of every file. Tiny, base and small all guessed Yoruba for one of our British speakers, and medium guessed Yoruba for one of our Nigerian speakers. Only large-v3 and large-v3-turbo got all 24 right. Whisper then transcribes the whole file in the language it guessed, so one wrong guess ruins the transcript.

Whisper sizes

Which Whisper model should you run?

Bigger models are slower. Speed is OpenAI’s own comparison against large; error rates are from our test.

ModelParametersSpeed vs largeWords wrong, defaultWith the fix
tiny39Mabout 10x26.0%not run
base74Mabout 7x19.9%not run
small244Mabout 4x16.8%not run
medium769Mabout 2x14.8%14.8%
large-v3-turbo809Mabout 8x15.1%12.2%
large-v31,550M1x14.8%11.9%

Our pick if you run Whisper yourself: large-v3-turbo with the fix. It got 12.2%of words wrong, close to large-v3’s 11.9%, and OpenAI rates it about eight times faster. Tiny and base are quick but got 26.0% and 19.9% of words wrong.

Tips

How to get a more accurate free transcript

1

No setup? Use FreeTTS on its defaults

On default settings it made the fewest mistakes of anything we tried: 14.2%. Leave the language on Auto-detect for English; picking English (UK) or English (India) did not help.

2

Running Whisper? Use turbo or large-v3 with the fix

Turn the voice activity filter on and “condition on previous text” off. That took large-v3 from 14.8% to 11.9% and stopped the invented text and the loop.

3

Tell Whisper the language

Left to guess, tiny, base and small guessed Yoruba for one of our British speakers. Only large-v3 and turbo guessed right for all 24.

4

Read names, places and numbers again

Holyrood Park became Hollywood Park in Whisper large-v3 and turbo, and Dubai became “the bite” in Whisper base. Names are the words readers notice first, so check them.

5

Decide if you need every word

FreeTTS tidies fillers and repeats, which reads better but is not a word for word record. For interviews or legal notes, check what was left out.

Honest limits

What this test does not tell you

  • It is a small panel. 24 speakers, and only two in the British group. One speaker can move a group by several points, as the American and Nigerian results show.
  • It is conversation, not dictation. Clear, read speech gets much lower error rates. So does a podcast recorded on a good microphone.
  • Word for word counting punishes tidy text. Tools that leave out fillers and repeats, as FreeTTS does, lose points that many readers would not miss.
  • The human transcripts are not perfect either. FreeTTS, Whisper large-v3 and turbo all heard “sakura trees” in a sentence about spring flowers where the transcript says “sequoia trees”. A tool can be right and still lose the point.
  • Our numbers are lower than the EdAcc leaderboard’s. The leaderboard uses different scoring rules and lists its best systems between 18.7% and 19.7% on the full test set. We left out overlapping speech and very long clips, so the two sets of numbers are not directly comparable.
  • Services change. FreeTTS was tested on 27 September 2026. Whisper ran in 8 bit mode on a processor; the original code on a graphics card can give slightly different text.
  • We did not test paid services or crosstalk, where two people speak at once.
The bottom line

What we would use

If you want a transcript without installing anything, FreeTTS made the fewest mistakes of every tool on its default settings: 14.2% of words across five accents of real conversation. If you are happy to run Whisper yourself, large-v3 or large-v3-turbo with two settings changed did better still, at 11.9% and 12.2%.

Accent matters, but the speaker matters more: the same tool got one person almost perfect and another wrong on a third of the words. Whatever you use, read names and numbers again, and try it on a recording that sounds like yours before you commit.

Test it on your own audio

Upload a recording or talk into your microphone. You can try FreeTTS speech to text without an account, and a free account covers 90 minutes a month.

FAQ

Questions about speech to text accuracy

In our test on real conversations in five accents, OpenAI's free Whisper large-v3 was the most accurate once two settings were changed: it got 11.9% of words wrong, and large-v3-turbo 12.2%. You have to install Whisper and run it yourself. With no setup at all, FreeTTS speech to text did best at 14.2%, and on default settings it made fewer mistakes than every Whisper model.
It depends on the model and the settings. On default settings with the language set to English, we measured 26.0% of words wrong for tiny, 19.9% for base, 16.8% for small, 14.8% for medium, 15.1% for large-v3-turbo and 14.8% for large-v3. With the voice activity filter on and condition on previous text off, large-v3 improved to 11.9% and turbo to 12.2%, while medium stayed at 14.8%.
On 8,800 words of real video call conversation, FreeTTS got 14.2% of words wrong on its default settings: 13.1% for American speakers, 13.2% for British, 12.4% for Indian, 17.0% for Nigerian and 15.5% for Spanish accented English. It never invented text or got stuck repeating itself in our test. Many of its misses were filler words and repeats that it tidies out of the text.
Word error rate is the standard accuracy measure for speech to text. You compare the tool's text with a careful human transcript and count the words it got wrong, the words it left out and the words it added, then divide by the number of words that were actually spoken. A word error rate of 10% means about one word in ten differs from the human transcript. Lower is better.
Because those figures usually come from clear, read speech. The researchers who built the EdAcc corpus found that the best model they tested got 2.7% of words wrong on clean US English but 19.7% on real conversations in many accents. Conversation has restarts, fillers, laughter and fast speech, and accents add more variety. Test any tool on audio that sounds like yours.
In our test, Nigerian English was the hardest group for FreeTTS (17.0%) and for Whisper medium (17.7%). The EdAcc researchers also saw every model they tested do worse on Indian, Jamaican and Nigerian English speakers. Our three Indian speakers were among the easiest, which shows how much a single speaker can move a result: the person matters as much as the accent.
In FreeTTS, Auto-detect is fine for English. It chose English (US) for all 24 of our speakers, and picking English (UK) or English (India) did not lower the error rate. In Whisper, set the language. Left to guess, the tiny, base and small models guessed Yoruba for one of our British speakers, and medium guessed Yoruba for one of our Nigerian speakers.
Sometimes. In our test, Whisper large-v3-turbo added 68 words nobody said to one American recording and 36 to a Spanish accented one, and large-v3 got stuck repeating a sentence four times in a British recording. A 2024 study by Koenecke and colleagues found that about 1% of Whisper transcriptions contained whole invented phrases or sentences. Turning on the voice activity filter and turning off condition on previous text is the usual fix. In our test it removed the invented passages and the loop, and took large-v3 from 14.8% to 11.9%.
Yes. OpenAI released Whisper as open source under the MIT license, so you can run it on your own computer for free. You need to install it, and the larger models need a strong processor or a graphics card. faster-whisper, the version we used, runs the same models up to four times faster than the original code.
You can try it without an account: guests get clips of up to 5 minutes and 10 minutes a month. A free account covers 90 minutes a month, in recordings of up to 15 minutes. PRO covers 20 hours a month.
Yes. The EdAcc corpus is public under a CC BY-SA 4.0 license, and this article lists the five accent groups, the rule we used to pick the clips, every tool setting and the scoring method. Your numbers should come out close to ours; FreeTTS results can change as the service is updated.
Cite this article
In a September 2026 test on 8,800 words of real video call conversation from 24 speakers with American, British, Indian, Nigerian and Spanish accents (EdAcc corpus), OpenAI’s Whisper large-v3 got 11.9% of words wrong with its voice activity filter on and condition on previous text off, and 14.8% on default settings. FreeTTS speech to text got 14.2% on its defaults, the lowest of any setup without changes.
FreeTTS Editorial, “Free Speech to Text Accuracy Test (2026 Results)”, freetts.org, September 2026. https://freetts.org/blog/free-speech-to-text-accuracy-test-2026
Sources

Where everything comes from

Our own test

FreeTTS speech to text and six Whisper models on 24 EdAcc speakers, run on 27 September 2026 with the settings above.

Whisper

openai/whisper (MIT license, model sizes and speed); Radford et al., 2022; English text normaliser.

faster-whisper

SYSTRAN/faster-whisper, version 1.2.1, including the voice activity filter.

Scoring

jiwer, the open source word error rate library.

Recordings and transcripts: EdAcc, University of Edinburgh, CC BY-SA 4.0. We did not copy or host any of the audio.

Keep reading

Related guides